The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.   | Login  |  Help
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings - Week 2
Darin Tietgen
September 16, 2010
Comments Comments       Print this page Print 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Trent Cole PHI DET
2 Kyle Vanden Bosch DET PHI
3 Jared Allen MIN MIA
4 Kroy Biermann ATL ARI
5 Justin Tuck NYG IND
6 Mario Wiliams HOU WAS
7 Aaron Kampman JAC SDC
8 Ray Edwards MIN MIA
9 Terrell Suggs BAL CIN
10 Robert Mathis IND NYG
11 Justin Smith SFO NOS
12 Julius Peppers CHI DAL
TIER TWO
13 Greg White TBB CAR
14 Will Smith NOS SFO
15 Brandon Graham PHI DET
16 Darnell Dockett ARI ATL
17 Matt Shaughnessey OAK STL
18 Osi Umenyiora NYG IND
19 Derrick Harvey JAC SDC
20 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL CHI
21 Shaun Ellis   NYJ NEP
TIER THREE
22 Jason Jones (DT) TEN PIT
23 Charles Johnson CAR TBB
24 Randy Starks MIA MIN
25 Jonathan Babineaux (DT) ATL ARI
26 Calais Campbell ARI ATL
27 Corey Williams (DT) DET PHI
28 John Abraham ATL ARI
29 Chris Long STL OAK
TIER FOUR
30 Chris Clemons SEA DEN
31 Kyle Moore TBB CAR
32 Mathias Kiwanuka NYG IND
33 Tyler Brayton CAR TBB
34 Ndomukong Suh (DT) DET PHI
35 Gerald McCoy (DT) TBB CAR
36 Mark Anderson CHI DAL
37 Brandon Mebane (DT) SEA DEN
38 Kelly Gregg (DT) BAL CIN
39 Mike Patterson (DT) PHI DET
40 Antwan Odom CIN BAL
41 Lamarr Houston (DT) OAK STL
42 Trevor Scott OAK STL
43 Anthony Hargrove (DT) NOS SFO
44 Glenn Dorsey KCC CLE
45 Richard Seymour OAK STL
46 Red Bryant SEA DEN
47 Robaire Smith CLE KCC
48 Juqua Parker PHI DET
49 Tim Crowder TBB CAR
50 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS SFO
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Ray Lewis BAL CIN
2 Curtis Lofton ATL ARI
3 DeMeco Ryans HOU WAS
4 D.J. Williams DEN SEA
5 Patrick Willis SFO NOS
6 Jon Beason CAR TBB
7 E.J. Henderson MIN MIA
8 Jerod Mayo NEP NYJ
9 London Fletcher WAS HOU
10 Barrett Ruud TBB CAR
TIER TWO
11 Clay Matthews GBP BUF
12 Dan Connor CAR TBB
13 Lawrence Timmons PIT TEN
14 Brian Urlacher CHI DAL
15 Lance Briggs CHI DET
16 Derrick Johnson KCC CLE
17 Karlos Dansby MIA MIN
18 Geno Hayes TBB CAR
19 David Harris NYJ NEP
20 Jonathan Vilma NOS SFO
TIER THREE
21 Andra Davis BUF GBP
22 Chad Greenway MIN MIA
23 Stephen Tulloch TEN PIT
24 Rolando McClain OAK STL
25 Kirk Morrison JAC SDC
26 James Laurinaitis STL OAK
27 Demarcus Ware DAL CHI
28 James Harrison PIT TEN
29 Anthony Spencer DAL CHI
30 Nick Barnett GBP BUF
31 Zach Diles HOU WAS
32 Will Witherspoon TEN PIT
33 James Anderson CAR TBB
34 Daryl Washington ARI ATL
35 Lofa Tatupu SEA DEN
36 Clint Session IND NYG
37 Shaun Phillips SDC JAC
38 Gary Brackett IND NYG
TIER FOUR
39 Lamarr Woodley  PIT TEN
40 Chris Gocong CLE KCC
41 Dhani Jones CIN BAL
42 Paris Lenon ARI ATL
43 Keith Brooking DAL CHI
44 Julian Peterson DET PHI
45 Sean Weatherspoon ATL ARI
46 Bart Scott NYJ NEP
47 Daryl Smith JAC SDC
48 Keith Rivers CIN BAL
49 Rocky McIntosh WAS HOU
50 Bryan Thomas NYJ NEP
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 LaRon Landry WAS HOU
2 Yeremiah Bell MIA MIN
3 Bernard Pollard HOU WAS
4 Erik Coleman ATL ARI
5 Tyvon Branch OAK STL
6 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN MIA
7 Patrick Chung NEP NYJ
8 DeAngelo Hall WAS HOU
9 Antoine Bethea IND NYG
10 Brian Dawkins DEN SEA
11 Troy Polamalu PIT TEN
12 Roman Harper NOS SFO
TIER TWO
13 Quintin Mikell PHI DET
14 T.J. Ward CLE KCC
15 Antrel Rolle NYG IND
16 Dashon Goldson SFO NOS
17 Richard Marshall (CB) CAR TBB
18 OJ Atogwe STL OAK
19 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP BUF
20 Morgan Burnett GBP BUF
21 Sean Jones TBB CAR
22 Louis Delmas DET PHI
23 Eric Weddle SDC JAC
24 Adrian Wilson ARI ATL
25 Chris Hope TEN PIT
TIER THREE
26 Terence Newman (CB) DAL CHI
27 Melvin Bullitt IND NYG
28 Mike Adams CLE KCC
29 Terrell Thomas (CB) NYG IND
30 Kenny Phillips NYG IND
31 Michael Griffin TEN PIT
32 C.C. Brown DET PHI
33 Mike Jenkins (CB) DAL CHI
34 Antonio Cromartie (CB) NYJ NEP
35 Champ Bailey (CB) DEN JAC
36 Tanard Jackson TBB CAR
37 Dawan Landry BAL CIN
TIER FOUR
38 Roy Williams CIN BAL
39 Charles Godfrey CAR TBB
40 Drayton Florence (CB) BUF GBP
41 Jordan Babineaux SEA DEN
42 Eric Berry KCC CLE
43 Darrelle Revis (CB) NYJ NEP
44 Charles Tillman (CB) CHI DAL
45 Tramon Williams GBP BUF
46 Alan Ball DAL CHI
47 Leon Hall (CB) BAL BAL
48 Michael Lewis  SFO NOS
49 Nate Clements (CB) SFO NOS
50 Tom Zbikowski BAL CIN

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).

Other Features
IDP Weekly Sleepers
IDP Deep Sleepers
IDP Who's Hot and Who's Not
Free Agent Forecast
Under the Numbers
Early Injury Report
a d v e r t i s e m e n t