The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.REGISTERHELP
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings - Week 5
Darin Tietgen
October 7, 2010
Comments Comments       Print this page Print 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Julius Peppers CHI CAR
2 Justin Tuck NYG HOU
3 Mario Williams HOU NYG
4 Jared Allen MIN NYJ
5 Terrell Suggs BAL DEN
6 Trent Cole PHI SFO
7 Will Smith NOS ARI
8 Aaron Kampman JAC BUF
9 Kyle Vanden Bosch DET STL
TIER TWO
10 Justin Smith SFO PHI
11 Jason Babin TEN DAL
12 Osi Umenyiora NYG HOU
13 Haloti Ngata (DT) BAL DEN
14 Ndomukong Suh (DT) DET STL
15 Jonathan Babineaux (DT) ATL CLE
16 Dwan Edwards BUF JAC
17 Matt Shaughnessey OAK SDC
18 Lamarr Houston (DT) OAK SDC
19 Richard Seymour OAK SDC
20 James Hall STL DET
21 Robert Mathis IND KCC
TIER THREE
22 Dave Ball TEN DAL
23 Charles Johnson  CAR CHI
24 Kyle Williams (DT) BUF JAC
25 Stylez White TBB CIN
26 Kelly Gregg (DT) BAL DEN
27 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS ARI
28 Ray Edwards MIN NYJ
29 Barry Cofield (DT) NYG HOU
TIER FOUR
30 Glenn Dorsey KCC IND
31 Cliff Avril DET STL
32 Kevin Williams (DT) MIN NYJ
33 Sione Pouha (DT) NYJ MIN
34 Kroy Biermann ATL CLE
35 John Abraham ATL CLE
36 Everette Brown CAR CHI
37 Derek Landri (DT) CAR CHI
38 Shaun Ellis NYJ MIN
39 Calais Campbell ARI NOS
40 Darnell Dockett ARI NOS
41 Gerald McCoy (DT) TBB CIN
42 Israel Idonije CHI CAR
43 Tommy Kelly (DT) OAK SDC
44 Chris Long STL DET
45 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL TEN
46 Kenyon Coleman CLE ATL
47 Dwight Freeney IND KCC
48 Tyler Brayton CAR CHI
49 Alex Brown NOS ARI
50 Darrell Tapp PHI SFO
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 D.J. Williams DEN BAL
2 Curtis Lofton ATL CLE
3 E.J. Henderson MIN NYJ
4 James Laurinaitis STL DET
5 Brian Cushing HOU NYG
6 Paul Posluszny BUF JAC
7 Ray Lewis BAL DEN
8 Patrick Willis SFO PHI
9 Barrett Ruud TBB CIN
10 Stephen Tulloch TEN DAL
11 Chad Greenway MIN NYJ
12 Derrick Johnson KCC IND
TIER TWO
13 James Anderson CAR CHI
14 David Harris NYJ MIN
15 Paris Lenon ARI NOS
16 London Fletcher WAS GBP
17 DeMeco Ryans HOU NYG
18 Nick Barnett GBP WAS
19 Jonathan Vilma NOS ARI
20 Geno Hayes TBB CIN
21 Brian Urlacher CHI CAR
22 Lance Briggs CHI CAR
23 Gary Brackett IND KCC
24 Shaun Phillips SDC OAK
25 Jon Beason CAR CHI
TIER THREE
26 Demarcus Ware DAL TEN
27 Keith Brooking DAL TEN
28 Bradie James DAL TEN
29 Jonathan Goff NYG HOU
30 A.J. Hawk GBP WAS
31 Stewart Bradley PHI SFO
32 Stephen Cooper SDC OAK
33 Anthony Spencer DAL TEN
34 Eric Barton CLE ATL
35 Rolando McClain OAK SDC
36 Clay Matthews GBP WAS
37 Kirk Morrison JAC BUF
38 Calvin Pace NYJ MIN
39 Clint Session IND KCC
TIER FOUR
40 Brian Orakpo WAS GBP
41 Keith Rivers CIN TBB
42 Dhani Jones CIN TBB
43 Rocky McIntosh WAS GBP
44 Daryl Smith JAC BUF
45 Daryl Washington ARI NOS
46 Will Witherspoon TEN DAL
47 Clark Haggans ARI NOS
48 Scott Fujita CLE ATL
49 Akin Ayodele BUF JAC
50 Robert Ayers DEN BAL
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Bernard Pollard HOU NYG
2 LaRon Landry WAS GBP
3 Antoine Bethea IND KCC
4 Antrel Rolle NYG HOU
5 Eric Berry KCC IND
6 T.J. Ward CLE ATL
7 Tyvon Branch OAK SDC
8 Quentin Mikell PHI SFO
9 Brian Dawkins DEN BAL
10 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP WAS
TIER TWO
11 Danieal Manning CHI CAR
12 Dawan Landry BAL DEN
13 Malcolm Jenkins (CB) NOS ARI
14 Louis Delmas DET STL
15 Adrian Wilson ARI NOS
16 Donte Whitner BUF JAC
17 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN NYJ
18 Richard Marshall (CB) CAR CHI
19 Kareem Moore WAS GBP
20 Deangelo Hall (CB) WAS GBP
21 Chinedum Ndukwe CIN TBB
22 Kerry Rhodes ARI NOS
23 Charles Godfrey CAR CHI
24 Chris Hope TEN DAL
25 Kenny Phillips NYG HOU
TIER THREE
26 Michael Griffin TEN DAL
27 Nate Clements (CB) SFO PHI
28 Leon Hall (CB) CIN TBB
29 Taylor Mays SFO PHI
30 Sean Jones TBB CIN
31 Ronde Barber (CB) TBB CIN
32 William Moore ATL CLE
33 Tramon Williams (CB) GBP WAS
34 Jabari Greer (CB) NOS ARI
35 Eric Wright (CB) CLE ATL
36 Antonio Cromartie (CB) NYJ MIN
37 Brandon Flowers (CB) KCC IND
TIER FOUR
38 Michael Huff OAK SDC
39 Rashean Mathis JAC BUF
40 Antoine Cason (CB) SDC OAK
41 Charles Tillman (CB) CHI CAR
42 Terrell Thomas (CB) NYG HOU
43 Chris Harris CHI CAR
44 Cortland Finnegan (CB) TEN DAL
45 Craig Dahl STL DET
46 O.J. Atogwe STL DET
47 James Butler STL DET
48 Darrell Stuckey  SDC OAK
49 David Jones (CB) JAC BUF
50 Sean Considine JAC BUF

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).

Other Features
IDP Weekly Sleepers
IDP Deep Sleepers
IDP Who's Hot and Who's Not
Free Agent Forecast
Under the Numbers
Tuesday Injury Report
a d v e r t i s e m e n t