The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.JOINHELP
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings - Week 8
Darin Tietgen
October 28, 2010
Comments Comments       Print this page Print 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Aaron Kampman JAC DAL
2 Mario Williams HOU IND
3 Robert Mathis IND HOU
4 Chris Clemons SEA OAK
5 Jared Allen MIN NEP
TIER TWO
6 James Hall STL CAR
7 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL JAC
8 Justin Smith SFO DEN
9 Ndamukong Suh (DT) DET WAS
10 Matt Shaughnessey OAK SEA
11 Kyle Vanden Bosch DET WAS
12 Dwan Edwards BUF KCC
13 Dwight Freeney IND HOU
TIER THREE
14 Richard Seymour OAK SEA
15 Charles Johnson CAR STL
16 Jason Babin TEN SDC
17 Will Smith NOS PIT
18 Chris Long STL CAR
19 Calais Campbell ARI TBB
20 Albert Haynesworth (DT) WAS DET
21 Darnell Dockett ARI TBB
22 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS PIT
23 Stylez White TBB ARI
24 Jason Jones (DT) TEN SDC
25 Tommy Kelly (DT) OAK SEA
26 Tyson Alualu (DT) JAC DAL
27 Colin Cole (DT) SEA OAK
28 Mike Wright NEP MIN
29 B.J. Raji (DT) GBP NYJ
TIER FOUR
30 Tim Crowder TBB ARI
31 Ray Edwards MIN NEP
32 Glenn Dorsey KCC BUF
33 Lamarr Houston (DT) OAK SEA
34 Cliff Avril DET WAS
35 Shaun Ellis NYJ GBP
36 Antonio Garay (DT) SDC TEN
37 William Hayes (DT) TEN SDC
38 Kendall Langford MIA CIN
39 Jacob Ford TEN SDC
40 Red Bryant SEA OAK
41 Raheem Brock (DT) SEA OAK
42 Cullen Jenkins GBP NYJ
43 Kyle Wililams (DT) BUF KCC
44 Trevor Scott OAK SEA
45 Sione Pouha (DT) NYJ GBP
46 Adam Carriker WAS DET
47 Randy Starks MIA CIN
48 Kevin Williams (DT) MIN NEP
49 Tyler Brayton CAR STL
50 Tyson Jackson KCC BUF
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Jerod Mayo NEP MIN
2 Brian Cushing HOU IND
3 London Fletcher WAS DET
4 Stephen Tulloch TEN SDC
5 Desmond Bishop GBP NYJ
6 Karlos Dansby CIN MIA
7 Chad Greenway MIN NEP
8 Lawrence Timmons PIT NOS
9 Stephen Cooper SDC TEN
10 Bradie James DAL JAC
11 Paul Posluszny BUF KCC
TIER TWO
12 Dhani Jones CIN MIA
13 Derrick Johnson KCC BUF
14 James Anderson CAR STL
15 A.J. Hawk GBP NYJ
16 D.J. Williams DEN SFO
17 Jon Beason CAR STL
18 DeAndre Levy DET WAS
19 David Harris NYJ GBP
20 James Laurinaitis STL CAR
21 Barrett Ruud TBB ARI
22 Zach Diles HOU IND
23 Patrick Willis SFO DEN
24 James Harrison PIT NOS
25 Daryl Washington ARI TBB
26 DeMarcus Ware DAL JAC
27 E.J. Henderson MIN NEP
28 Keith Rivers CIN MIA
29 James Farrior PIT NOS
30 Daryl Smith JAC DAL
31 Justin Durant JAC DAL
TIER THREE
32 Lofa Tatupu SEA OAK
33 Aaron Curry SEA OAK
34 Paris Lenon ARI TBB
35 Calvin Pace NYJ GBP
36 Gary Brackett IND HOU
37 Brian Orakpo WAS DET
38 Rocky McIntosh WAS DET
39 Clint Session IND HOU
40 Julian Peterson DET WAS
41 Keith Brooking DAL JAC
42 Geno Hayes TBB ARI
TIER FOUR
43 Kevin Burnett SDC TEN
44 Anthony Spencer DAL JAC
45 Shaun Phillips SDC TEN
46 Cameron Wake MIA CIN
47 Lamarr Woodley PIT NOS
48 Jason Hunter DEN SFO
49 Rob Ninkovich NEP MIN
50 Will Witherspoon TEN  SDC
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 LaRon Landry WAS DET
2 Bernard Pollard HOU IND
3 Antoine Bethea IND HOU
4 Yeremiah Bell MIA CIN
5 Donte Whitner BUF KCC
6 Roman Harper NOS PIT
7 Nedu Ndukwe CIN MIA
8 Troy Polamalu PIT NOS
9 Tyvon Branch OAK SEA
10 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP NYJ
11 Chris Hope TEN SDC
12 Dashon Goldson SFO DEN
TIER TWO
13 Charles Godfrey CAR STL
14 Earl Thomas SEA OAK
15 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN NEP
16 Antonio Cromartie (CB) NYJ GBP
17 Cody Grimm TBB ARI
18 Leon Hall (CB) CIN MIA
19 Deangelo Hall (CB) WAS DET
20 Courtney Greene JAC DAL
21 Paul Oliver SDC TEN
22 Michael Huff OAK SEA
23 Tramon Williams (CB) GBP NYJ
24 Eric Weddle SDC TEN
25 Malcolm Jenkins (CB) NOS PIT
26 Rashean Mathis (CB) JAC DAL
27 Louis Delmas DET WAS
28 Richard Marshall (CB) CAR STL
29 Nate Clements (CB) SFO DEN
30 Brandon Flowers (CB) KCC BUF
31 O.J. Atogwe STL CAR
TIER THREE
32 Nick Collins GBP NYJ
33 Alterraun Verner (CB) TEN SDC
34 Eugene Wilson HOU IND
35 Renaldo Hill (CB) DEN SFO
36 Ryan Clark PIT NOS
37 Jim Leonhard NYJ GBP
TIER FOUR
38 Derek Cox (CB) JAC DAL
39 Devin McCourty (CB) NEP MIN
40 Madieu Williams MIN NEP
41 Jordan Babineaux SEA OAK
42 Bryant McFadden (CB) PIT NOS
43 C.C. Brown DET WAS
44 Greg Toler (CB) ARI TBB
45 Jerraud Powers (CB) IND HOU
46 Sean Jones TBB ARI
47 Kareem Jackson (CB) HOU IND
48 Darren Sharper NOS PIT
49 Taylor Mays SFO DEN
50 Adrian Wilson ARI TBB

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).

Other Features
IDP Weekly Sleepers
IDP Deep Sleepers
IDP Who's Hot and Who's Not
Free Agent Forecast
Under the Numbers
Tuesday Injury Report
a d v e r t i s e m e n t