The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.   | Login  |  Help
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings - Week 16
Darin Tietgen
December 23, 2010
Comments Comments       Print this page Print 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Terrell Suggs BAL CLE
2 Justin Tuck NYG GBP
3 Trent Cole PHI MIN
4 Robert Mathis IND OAK
5 Julius Peppers CHI NYJ
6 Charles Johnson CAR PIT
7 Jason Babin (inj) TEN KCC
TIER TWO
8 Carlos Dunlap CIN SDC
9 John Abraham ATL NOS
10 Jason Pierre-Paul NYG GBP
11 Jared Allen MIN PHI
12 Dwight Freeney IND OAK
13 Chris Clemons (inj) SEA TBB
14 Osi Umenyiora (inj) NYG MIN
15 Justin Smith SFO STL
16 Ndamukong Suh (DT) DET MIA
17 Haloti Ngata (DT) BAL CLE
18 Lawrence Jackson DET MIA
19 Corey Redding BAL CLE
TIER THREE
20 Calais Campbell (inj) ARI DAL
21 Kenyon Coleman (inj) CLE BAL
22 Kyle Williams (DT) BUF NEP
23 Israel Idonije CHI NYJ
24 Ahtyba Rubin (DT) CLE BAL
25 Chris Long (inj) STL SFO
26 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS ATL
27 James Hall STL SFO
28 Cliff Avril (inj) DET MIA
29 Kelly Gregg (DT) BAL CLE
30 Sione Pouha (DT) NYJ CHI
31 Juqua Parker  PHI MIN
32 Ray Edwards MIN PHI
33 Jeremy Mincey (DT) JAC WAS
TIER FOUR
34 Jonathan Babineaux (DT) ATL NOS
35 Jason Jones (DT - inj) TEN KCC
36 Will Smith NOS ATL
37 Wallace Gilberry (DT) KCC TEN
38 B.J. Raji (DT) GBP NYG
39 Lamarr Houston OAK IND
40 Darryl Tapp PHI MIN
41 Matt Shaughnessey OAK IND
42 Antonio Garay (DT) SDC CIN
43 Brett Keisel PIT CAR
44 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL ARI
45 Vince Wilfork (DT) NEP BUF
46 Kevin Williams (DT) MIN NYG
47 Domata Peko (DT) CIN SDC
48 Turk McBride DET MIA
49 Stylez White TBB SEA
50 Dan Williams (DT) ARI DAL
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Brian Urlacher CHI MIN
2 Stephen Tulloch TEN HOU
3 Jonathan Vilma NOS ATL
4 Paul Posluszny BUF NEP
5 Ray Lewis BAL CLE
6 Derrick Johnson KCC TEN
7 D.J. Williams DEN HOU
8 Takeo Spikes SFO CLE
9 Jerod Mayo NEP BUF
10 London Fletcher WAS JAC
11 Desmond Bishop GBP NYG
12 Jon Beason CAR PIT
TIER TWO
13 Paris Lenon ARI DAL
15 James Laurinaitis STL SFO
14 Deandre Levy DET MIA
16 James Farrior PIT CAR
17 Patrick Willis (inj) SFO STL
18 Karlos Dansby MIA DET
19 Lawrence Timmons PIT CAR
20 Kevin Burnett SDC CIN
21 Akin Ayodele BUF NEP
22 Gary Brackett IND OAK
23 Rolando McClain OAK IND
24 Aaron Curry SEA TBB
25 Brian Cushing (inj) HOU DEN
26 James Anderson CAR PIT
27 Dhani Jones CIN SDC
28 Barrett Ruud TBB SEA
29 Curtis Lofton ATL NOS
30 Chad Greenway MIN PHI
TIER THREE
31 Rocky McIntosh (inj) WAS JAC
32 Lance Briggs (inj) CHI NYJ
33 Pat Angerer IND OAK
34 Clay Matthews (inj) GBP NYG
35 E.J. Henderson MIN PHI
36 Bradie James (inj) DAL ARI
37 Tyjuan Hagler (inj) IND OAK
38 Daryl Washington ARI DAL
39 Daryl Smith JAC WAS
TIER FOUR
40 Calvin Pace NYJ CHI
41 Bart Scott NYJ CHI
42 Daniel Ellerbee BAL CLE
43 Gary Guyton NEP BUF
44 Stephen Cooper (inj) SDC CIN
45 A.J. Hawk GBP NYG
46 Gerald McRath TEN KCC
47 Demarcus Ware DAL ARI
48 Kirk Morrison JAC WAS
49 Cameron Wake MIA DET
50 David Harris NYJ CHI
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Roman Harper NOS ATL
2 Antoine Bethea IND OAK
3 Tyvon Branch  OAK IND
4 Kareem Moore WAS JAC
5 Donte Whitner BUF NEP
6 Eric Berry KCC TEN
7 T.J. Ward CLE BAL
8 Brent Grimes (CB) ATL NOS
9 Craig Dahl STL SFO
10 William Moore ATL NOS
11 Michael Huff OAK IND
12 Michael Griffin TEN KCC
13 Alterraun Verner (CB) TEN KCC
14 Ronde Barber (CB) TBB SEA
15 Oshiomogho Atogwe STL SFO
TIER TWO
16 E.J. Biggers (CB) TBB SEA
17 Adrian Wilson ARI DAL
18 Captain Munnerlyn (CB) CAR PIT
19 Terrell Thomas (CB) NYG GBP
20 Jarius Byrd BUF NEP
21 Terence Newman (CB) DAL ARI
22 Kerry Rhodes ARI DAL
23 Chris Hope TEN KCC
24 Devin McCourty (CB) NEP BUF
25 Dawan Landry BAL CLE
26 Patrick Chung NEP BUF
27 Yeremiah Bell MIA DET
28 Corey Lynch TBB SEA
29 Quintin Mikell PHI MIN
30 Aaron Francisco IND OAK
31 Greg Toler (CB) ARI DAL
TIER THREE
32 Antonio Cromartie (CB) NYJ CHI
33 Ed Reed BAL CLE
34 Bernard Pollard HOU DEN
35 Abram Elam CLE BAL
36 Sean Jones TBB SEA
37 Antrel Rolle NYG GBP
38 Eric Weddle SDC CIN
39 Roy Williams  CIN SDC
40 Malcolm Jenkins NOS ATL
41 Kenny Phillips NYG GBP
42 Josh Wilson (CB) BAL CLE
43 Glover Quin (CB) HOU DEN
44 Ryan Clark PIT CAR
TIER FOUR
45 Cortland Finnegan (CB) TEN KCC
46 Thomas DeCoud ATL NOS
47 Dashon Goldson SFO STL
48 Lawyer Milloy SEA TBB
49 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP NYG
50 Nate Clements (CB) SFO STL

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).

Other Features
IDP Weekly Sleepers
IDP Deep Sleepers
IDP Who's Hot and Who's Not
Free Agent Forecast
Under the Numbers
Tuesday Injury Report
a d v e r t i s e m e n t