The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.JOINHELP
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings - Week 17
Darin Tietgen
December 30, 2010
Comments Comments       Print this page Print 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Terrell Suggs BAL CIN
2 Jared Allen MIN DET
3 John Abraham ATL CAR
4 Justin Tuck NYG WAS
5 Ndamukong Suh (DT) DET MIN
6 Lawrence Jackson DET MIN
7 Charles Johnson CAR ATL
TIER TWO
8 James Hall STL SEA
9 Haloti Ngata (DT) BAL CIN
10 Matt Shaughnessey OAK KCC
11 Chris Long  STL SEA
12 Julius Peppers CHI GBP
13 Trent Cole PHI DAL
14 Robert Mathis IND TEN
15 Osi Umenyiora NYG WAS
16 Carlos Dunlap CIN BAL
17 Cliff Avril   DET MIN
18 Jason Babin TEN IND
19 Israel Idonije CHI GBP
20 Kyle Williams (DT) BUF NYJ
21 Jonathan Babineaux (DT) ATL CAR
22 Jason Pierre-Paul NYG WAS
23 Tommy Kelly (DT) OAK KCC
24 Justin Smith SFO ARI
TIER THREE
25 Calais Campbell ARI SFO
26 Chris Clemons SEA STL
27 Ray Edwards MIN DET
28 Jeremy Mincey (DT) JAC HOU
29 Dwight Freeney IND TEN
30 Sione Pouha (DT) NYJ BUF
31 B.J. Raji (DT) GBP CHI
32 Richard Seymour (DT) OAK KCC
33 Kelly Gregg (DT) BAL CIN
TIER FOUR
34 Jacob Ford TEN IND
35 Lamarr Houston OAK KCC
36 Cory Redding  BAL CIN
37 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS TBB
38 Glenn Dorsey KCC OAK
39 Corey Wootton CHI GBP
40 Antonio Smith HOU JAC
41 Kroy Biermann ATL CAR
42 Raheem Brock (DT) SEA STL
43 Antonio Garay (DT) SDC DEN
44 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL PHI
45 Ahtyba Rubin (DT) CLE PIT
46 Darnell Dockett ARI SFO
47 Randy Starks MIA NEP
48 Kevin Williams (DT) MIN DET
49 Daryll Tapp PHI DAL
50 Vince Wilfork (DT) NEP MIA
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Jerod Mayo NEP MIA
2 London Fletcher WAS NYG
3 Paul Posluszny BUF NYJ
4 Ray Lewis BAL CIN
5 Jonathan Vilma NOS TBB
6 Derrick Johnson KCC OAK
7 Desmond Bishop GBP CHI
8 Dhani Jones CIN BAL
9 Jon Beason CAR ATL
10 Derrick Johnson KCC OAK
TIER TWO
11 Chad Greenway MIN DET
12 Deandre Levy DET MIN
13 Daryl Smith JAC HOU
15 Brian Urlacher CHI GBP
14 Brian Cushing  HOU JAC
16 Stephen Tulloch TEN IND
17 D.J. Williams DEN SDC
18 Rocky McIntosh WAS NYG
19 Paris Lenon ARI SFO
20 Daryl Washington ARI SFO
21 Jamar Cheney  PHI DAL
22 James Lauranaitis STL SEA
23 Curtis Lofton ATL CAR
24 Lance Briggs CHI GBP
25 E.J. Henderson MIN DET
26 James Anderson CAR ATL
27 Barrett Ruud TBB NOS
28 Akin Ayodele BUF NYJ
29 Clay Matthews GBP CHI
30 David Hawthorne SEA STL
31 Patrick Willis SFO ARI
32 Gary Brackett IND TEN
TIER THREE
33 Aaron Curry SEA STL
34 James Farrior PIT CLE
35 David Harris NYJ BUF
36 Rolando McClain OAK KCC
37 Geno Hayes TBB NOS
38 Demarcus Ware DAL PHI
39 Lawrence Timmons PIT CLE
40 James Harrison PIT CLE
41 Takeo Spikes SFO ARI
42 Kirk Morrison JAC HOU
TIER FOUR
43 Gary Guyton NEP MIA
44 Bradie James DAL PHI
45 Lamarr Woodley PIT CLE
46 Rey Maualuga CIN BAL
47 A.J. Hawk GBP CHI
48 Zach Diles HOU JAC
49 Mike Peterson ATL CAR
50 Bart Scott NYJ BUF
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Yeremiah Bell MIA NEP
2 Tyvon Branch  OAK KCC
3 Patrick Chung NEP MIA
4 T.J. Ward CLE PIT
5 Roman Harper NOS TBB
6 Quintin Mikell PHI DAL
7 Eric Berry KCC OAK
8 Antoine Bethea IND TEN
9 DeAngelo Hall (CB) WAS NYG
10 Donte Whitner BUF NYJ
11 Bernard Pollard HOU JAC
12 Eric Weddle SDC DEN
13 Alterraun Verner (CB) TEN IND
14 Charles Tillman (CB) CHI GBP
15 Adrian Wilson ARI SFO
TIER TWO
16 Kenny Phillips NYG WAS
17 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN DET
18 Charles Godfrey CAR ATL
19 Earl Thomas  SEA STL
20 Antrel Rolle NYG WAS
21 William Moore ATL CAR
22 Malcolm Jenkins NOS TBB
23 Ed Reed BAL CIN
24 Dawan Landry BAL CIN
25 Jarius Byrd BUF NYJ
26 Ronde Barber (CB) TBB NOS
27 Craig Dahl STL SEA
28 Louis Delmas DET MIN
29 Courtney Greene JAC HOU
30 Ryan Clark PIT CLE
TIER THREE
31 Kevin Barnes WAS NYG
32 Michael Huff OAK KCC
33 Brandon Flowers (CB) KCC OAK
34 Brent Grimes (CB) ATL CAR
35 Abram Elam CLE PIT
36 Corey Lynch TBB NOS
37 Roy Williams  CIN BAL
38 O.J. Atogwe STL SEA
39 Nate Clements (CB) SFO ARI
40 Greg Toler (CB) ARI SFO
41 Sean Jones TBB NOS
42 Sherrod Martin CAR ATL
43 Cortland Finnegan (CB) TEN IND
44 Brian Dawkins  DEN SDC
TIER FOUR
45 Aaron Francisco IND TEN
46 Darrelle Revis (CB) NYJ BUF
47 Antonio Cromartie (CB) NYJ BUF
48 Charlie Peprah GBP CHI
49 Thomas DeCoud ATL CAR
50 Kerry Rhodes ARI SFO

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).

Other Features
IDP Weekly Sleepers
IDP Deep Sleepers
IDP Who's Hot and Who's Not
Free Agent Forecast
Under the Numbers
Tuesday Injury Report
a d v e r t i s e m e n t