The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.JOINHELP
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings: Week 1
Darin Tietgen
September 8, 2011
 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Justin Tuck NYG WAS
2 Trent Cole PHI STL
3 Jared Allen MIN SDC
4 Charles Johnson CAR ARI
5 Terrell Suggs BAL PIT
6 Ndomukong Suh (DT) DET TBB
7 Justin Smith SFO SEA
8 Elvis Dumervil DEN OAK
9 Julius Peppers CHI ATL
10 Jason Pierre-Paul NYG WAS
TIER TWO
11 John Abraham ATL CHI
12 Robert Mathis IND HOU
13 Michael Johnson CIN CLE
14 Darnell Dockett ARI CAR
15 Matt Shaughnessey OAK DEN
16 Chris Clemons SEA SFO
17 Calais Campbell ARI CAR
18 Jason Babin PHI STL
19 Kyle Williams (DT) BUF KCC
20 Kyle Vanden Bosch DET TBB
21 Dwight Freeney IND HOU
22 Jabaal Sheard CLE CIN
TIER THREE
23 Ray Edwards ATL CHI
24 William Hayes TEN JAC
25 Cliff Avril DET TBB
26 Andre Carter NEP MIA
27 Johnath. Babineaux (DT) ATL CHI
28 Dave Ball TEN JAC
29 Chris Long STL PHI
30 Lamarr Houston (DT) OAK DEN
31 Haloti Ngata (DT) BAL PIT
32 Richard Seymour (DT) OAK DEN
33 Aaron Kampman JAC TEN
34 Derrick Morgan TEN JAC
35 Tommy Kelly (DT) OAK DEN
TIER FOUR
36 Brian Robison MIN SDC
37 Glenn Dorsey KCC BUF
38 Kelly Gregg (DT) KCC BUF
39 James Hall STL PHI
40 Marcell Dareus (DT) BUF KCC
41 Adrian Clayborn TBB DET
42 Shaun Ellis NEP MIA
43 Raheem Brock SEA SFO
44 Robert Ayers DEN OAK
45 Cullen Jenkins (DT) PHI STL
46 Sione Pouha (DT) NYJ DAL
47 Geno Atkins (DT) CIN CLE
48 B.J. Raji (DT) GBP NOS
49 DaQuan Bowers TBB DET
50 Gerald McCoy (DT) TBB DET
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Patrick Willis SFO SEA
2 Ray Lewis BAL PIT
3 Lawrence Timmons PIT BAL
4 David Hawthorne SEA SFO
5 Curtis Lofton ATL CHI
6 London Fletcher WAS NYG
7 Barrett Ruud TEN JAC
8 Jerod Mayo NEP MIA
TIER TWO
9 D'Qwell Jackson CLE CIN
10 Chad Greenway MIN SDC
11 Derrick Johnson KCC BUF
12 Brian Urlacher CHI ATL
13 Nick Barnett BUF KCC
14 Desmond Bishop GBP NOS
15 Rolando McClain OAK DEN
16 Daryl Washington ARI CAR
17 Karlos Dansby MIA NEP
18 Davis Harris NYJ DAL
19 Thomas Davis CAR ARI
20 Lance Briggs CHI ATL
21 Rey Maualuga CIN CLE
22 Paul Posluszny JAC TEN
23 DeMeco Ryans HOU IND
24 James Laurinaitis STL PHI
25 Jonathan Vilma NOS GBP
TIER THREE
26 E.J. Henderson MIN SDC
27 Greg Jones NYG WAS
28 Will Witiherspoon TEN JAC
29 Brian Cushing HOU IND
30 Gary Brackett IND HOU
31 Dan Connor CAR ARI
32 Demarcus Ware DAL NYJ
33 Geno Hayes TBB DET
34 Von Miller DEN OAK
35 Lamarr Woodley  PIT BAL
36 Aaron Curry SEA SFO
TIER FOUR
37 A.J. Hawk GBP NOS
38 Kevin Burnett MIA NEP
39 Takeo Spikes SDC MIN
40 James Farrior PIT BAL
41 Bradie James DAL NYJ
42 Michael Boley NYG WAS
43 James Anderson CAR ARI
44 Donald Butler SDC MIN
45 Mason Foster TBB DET
46 Quincy Black TBB DET
47 Clay Matthews GBP NOS
48 Shaun Phillips SDC MIN
49 Cameron Wake MIA NEP
50 Rocky McIntosh WAS NYG
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Eric Berry KCC BUF
2 Patrick Chung NEP MIA
3 Tyvon Branch OAK DEN
4 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP NOS
5 Yeremiah Bell MIA NEP
6 Quintin Mikell STL PHI
7 Troy Polamalu PIT BAL
8 Antrel Rolle NYG WAS
9 William Moore ATL CHI
10 George Wilson BUF KCC
11 Kerry Rhodes ARI CAR
TIER TWO
12 Michael Huff OAK DEN
13 Brian Dawkins DEN OAK
14 Kam Chancellor SEA SFO
15 Donte Whitner SFO SEA
16 Roman Harper NOS GBP
17 Tramon Williams (CB) GBP NOS
18 Brent Grimes (CB) ATL CHI
19 Oshiomogho Atogwe WAS NYG
20 T.J. Ward CLE CIN
21 DeAngelo Hall (CB) WAS NYG
22 Earl Thomas SEA SFO
23 Patrick Peterson (CB) ARI CAR
24 Devin McCourty (CB) NEP MIA
25 Alterraun Verner (CB) TEN JAC
26 Dawan Landry JAC TEN
27 Brandon Flowers (CB) KCC BUF
TIER THREE
28 Eric Weddle SDC MIN
29 Jairus Byrd BUF KCC
30 Antoine Bethea IND HOU
31 Chris Hope TEN JAC
32 Jim Leonhard NYJ DAL
33 Ronde Barber (CB) TBB DET
34 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN SDC
35 Dashon Goldson SFO SEA
36 Kenny Phillips NYG WAS
37 Malcolm Jenkins NOS GBP
38 Charles Tillman (CB) CHI ATL
39 Michael Griffin TEN JAC
40 Louis Delmas DET TBB
TIER FOUR
41 LaRon Landry WAS NYG
42 Courtney Greene JAC TEN
43 Joe Haden (CB) CLE CIN
44 Craig Dahl STL PHI
45 Brandon Carr (CB) KCC BUF
46 Nate Clements (CB) CIN CLE
47 Reed Doughty WAS NYG
48 Tracy Porter (CB) NOS GBP
49 Bob Sanders SDC MIN
50 Jabari Greer (CB) NOS GBP

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).


FREE EMAIL UPDATES
Our FREE email updates are packed with the player news and fantasy analysis you need!

 Email Address
a d v e r t i s e m e n t