The Huddle on Facebook Facebook   The Huddle on Twitter Twitter   The Huddle Mobile Mobile Welcome, Guest. You are not logged in.   | Login  |  Help
HOME FANTASY DRAFT KIT IN SEASON ARTICLES NEWS STATS FORUMS TEAMS PLAYERS NFL DRAFT NFL ABOUT myHuddle

FANTASY FOOTBALL IN-SEASON FEATURES

IDP Weekly Player Rankings: Week 2
Darin Tietgen
September 15, 2011
 
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Justin Tuck (inj) NYG STL
2 Terrell Suggs BAL TEN
3 Trent Cole PHI ATL
4 Jared Allen MIN TBB
5 Justin Smith SFO DAL
6 Ndomukong Suh (DT) DET KCC
7 Julius Peppers CHI NOS
8 Jason Pierre-Paul NYG STL
TIER TWO
9 Robert Mathis IND CLE
10 Kyle Vanden Bosch DET KCC
11 Jason Babin PHI ATL
12 Chris Long STL NYG
13 Haloti Ngata (DT) BAL TEN
14 Chris Clemons SEA PIT
15 Matt Shaughnessey OAK BUF
16 John Abraham ATL PHI
TIER THREE
17 Phil Taylor CLE IND
18 Charles Johnson CAR GBP
19 Michael Johnson CIN DEN
20 James Hall STL NYG
21 Elvis Dumervil DEN CIN
22 Calais Campbell ARI WAS
23 Michael Bennett TBB MIN
24 Turk McBride NOS CHI
25 Darnell Dockett ARI WAS
26 Geno Atkins (DT) CIN DEN
27 Dave Ball TEN BAL
28 Cliff Avril DET KCC
29 Jabal Sheard CLE IND
30 Henry Melton (DT) CHI NOS
31 B.J. Raji (DT) NYG CAR
32 Kyle Williams (DT) BUF OAK
33 Andre Carter NEP SDC
34 Greg Hardy CAR GBP
35 Tommy Kelly (DT) OAK BUF
TIER FOUR
36 Marcell Dareus (DT) BUF OAK
37 J.J. Watt HOU MIA
38 Lamarr Houston OAK BUF
39 Ray Edwards ATL PHI
40 Carlos Dunlap CIN DEN
41 Dwight Freeney IND CLE
42 Cullen Jenkins (DT) PHI ATL
43 Sedrick Ellis (DT) NOS CHI
44 Jason Jones (DT) TEN BAL
45 Adrian Clayborn  TBB MIN
46 Matt Roth JAC NYJ
47 Jay Ratliff (DT) DAL SFO
48 Albert Haynesworth (DT) NEP SDC
49 Kelly Gregg (DT) KCC DET
50 Fred Robbins (DT) STL NYG
LINEBACKERS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE 
1 Lawrence Timmons PIT SEA
2 Ray Lewis BAL TEN
3 Patrick Willis SFO DAL
4 Barrett Ruud TEN BAL
5 D'Qwell Jackson CLE IND
6 James Laurinaitis STL NYG
7 Desmond Bishop GBP CAR
8 Brian Urlacher CHI NOS
9 Chad Greenway MIN TBB
10 Demarcus Ware DAL SFO
11 Thomas Davis CAR GBP
TIER TWO
12 David Harris NYJ JAC
13 Curtis Lofton ATL PHI
14 Geno Hayes TBB MIN
15 Pat Angerer IND CLE
16 Sean Lee DAL SFO
17 Sean Weatherspoon ATL PHI
18 James Harrison PIT SEA
19 Jonathan Vilma NOS CHI
20 Donald Butler SDC NEP
21 Dan Connor CAR GBP
22 London Fletcher WAS ARI
23 Clay Matthews GBP CAR
24 Nick Barnett BUF OAK
25 Brian Cushing HOU MIA
26 Derrick Johnson KCC DET
27 Rey Maualuga CIN DEN
TIER THREE
28 Daryl Washington (inj) ARI WAS
29 Takeo Spikes SDC NEP
30 Paris Lenon ARI WAS
31 Quincy Black TBB MIN
32 Von Miller DEN CIN
33 Mario Williams HOU MIA
34 Gary Brackett IND CLE
35 David Hawthorne (inj) SEA PIT
36 Jerod Mayo NEP SDC
37 Jamar Chaney PHI ATL
38 Paul Posluszny JAC NYJ
39 DeMeco Ryans HOU MIA
TIER FOUR
40 Erin Henderson MIN TBB
41 Bart Scott NYJ JAC
42 Tamba Hali KCC DET
43 Lance Briggs CHI NOS
44 Lamarr Woodley PIT SEA
45 Karlos Dansby MIA HOU
46 Shaun Phillips SDC NEP
47 Mathias Kiwanuka NYG STL
48 Parys Haralson SFO DAL
49 Navarro Bowman SFO DAL
50 James Farrior PIT SEA
DEFENSIVE BACKS
Rnk Player Team Opp
TIER ONE
1 Patrick Chung NEP SDC
2 Tyvon Branch OAK BUF
3 Troy Polamalu PIT SEA
4 Quintin Mikell STL NYG
5 Antrel Rolle NYG STL
6 Yeremiah Bell MIA HOU
7 Donte Whitner SFO DAL
8 Kerry Rhodes ARI WAS
9 Brian Dawkins DEN CIN
TIER TWO
10 Charles Woodson (CB) GBP CAR
11 Kam Chancellor SEA PIT
12 Devin McCourty (CB) NEP SDC
13 Ed Reed BAL TEN
14 Kenny Phillips NYG STL
15 Roman Harper NOS CHI
16 Dawan Landry JAC NYJ
17 Charles Tillman (CB) CHI NOS
18 Earl Thomas SEA PIT
19 DeAngelo Hall (CB) WAS ARI
20 Jarrad Page PHI ATL
21 George Wilson BUF OAK
22 Reed Doughty WAS ARI
23 Antoine Bethea IND CLE
24 Tramon Williams (CB) GBP CAR
25 Brent Grimes (CB) ATL PHI
26 Jason McCourty (CB) TEN BAL
27 T.J. Ward CLE IND
TIER THREE
28 Craig Dahl STL NYG
29 Patrick Peterson (CB) ARI WAS
30 Michael Griffin TEN BAL
31 Brandon Flowers (CB) KCC DET
32 John McGraw KCC DET
33 Tracy Porter (CB) NOS CHI
34 Malcolm Jenkins NOS CHI
35 Lardarius Webb (CB) BAL TEN
36 Sean Jones TBB MIN
37 Antoine Winfield (CB) MIN TBB
38 Louis Delmas DET KCC
39 William Moore ATL PHI
40 Reshad Jones MIA HOU
TIER FOUR
41 Nate Clements (CB) CIN DEN
42 Cortland Finnegan (CB) TEN BAL
43 Amari Spievey DET KCC
44 Eric Weddle SDC NEP
45 Oshiomogho Atogwe WAS ARI
46 Jerraud Powers (CB) IND CLE
47 Courtney Greene JAC NYJ
48 Chris Hope TEN BAL
49 Melvin Bullitt IND CLE
50 Rahim Moore DEN CIN

Note:  Scoring system considered for these rankings – solo tackle (2 pts), assisted tackle (1 pt), sack (3 pts), forced or recovered fumble (3 pts), interception (3 pts) and pass defensed (1 pt).


FREE EMAIL UPDATES
Our FREE email updates are packed with the player news and fantasy analysis you need!

 Email Address
a d v e r t i s e m e n t